Vacation review
Posted : 8 years, 7 months ago on 20 September 2015 03:13 (A review of Vacation)laugh out loud comedy better than the original I thought. really worth seeing. smiles all over your chevy chase!!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Colony review
Posted : 10 years, 9 months ago on 1 August 2013 04:13 (A review of The Colony)for the money spent on the effects I can honestly say it was "pants!" really did nothing for me - seemed like a very edited version of a much longer (better,promising) film which could have been grand)...gawd knows...2/5 for the post-Ap effects but that consists mainly of the white stuff which TBH we have seen enough of in the UK this year - anyways disappointed punter!!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines review
Posted : 11 years, 4 months ago on 24 December 2012 04:01 (A review of Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines)i dunno... the first 4 were really enjoyable yet felt this one was just ropey so say the least. If your a fan don't get too excited.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Citadel review
Posted : 11 years, 5 months ago on 24 November 2012 02:23 (A review of Citadel)this is one dark film - really moody and dark throughout and some great ideas - really works on fear and dose a good job.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
[Rec] 3: Genesis review
Posted : 11 years, 6 months ago on 7 October 2012 08:30 (A review of [Rec] 3: Genesis)not a bad film but as far as the series of RECs go it is the worst one - first half an hour is a wedding video - LOL and then all the party goers go zombie - not original @ all but some fun...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Stash House review
Posted : 11 years, 7 months ago on 15 September 2012 01:16 (A review of Stash House)well above average film - simple plot but performed well - very similar to jodie fosters panic room. 7.5/10 as i do like dolph lundgren (although not his best personally kinda flat)..
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Devil Seed review
Posted : 11 years, 8 months ago on 4 August 2012 05:34 (A review of Devil Seed)sexy chick goes and sees a psychic and gets possessed starts get all frisky with her friends and then develops a really deep voice - ok stories not original however this dose seem to pull it off unfortunately like most horror could have been better however this could have been far worse i am glad i watched it.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
No Saints for Sinners review
Posted : 11 years, 8 months ago on 4 August 2012 05:28 (A review of No Saints for Sinners)well above average irish american gangster flick. Our hero flees the US after shooting his partner whom he thinks he has killed - a coke deal that goes bad and a past that catches up with him boil up for a watchable flick...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Zomblies review
Posted : 11 years, 8 months ago on 4 August 2012 05:24 (A review of Zomblies)youtube seems to have produced an number of fan made zombie films and this seems to be one of best - I have posted the full length flick for watching. its 47 mins long but very entertaining - a list will come soon of the top fan mades out there.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Documenting the Grey Man review
Posted : 11 years, 8 months ago on 4 August 2012 05:16 (A review of Documenting the Grey Man)same old same old really very slow for a good hour and when it dose get going it hardly believable to be honest. done in the style of paranormal activity video camera recording all scenario - wooden acting and terrible blood effect - all told wouldn't bother. And the shadow on the cover - forget it never see anything that resembles a man - a black, white or grey - none!!
0 comments, Reply to this entry